Sacred Oil of the Pacific Island Folk
by: Kaye Bewley
TAMANU OIL …
Tahiti is home to a traditional ingredient that is just now working
its way across the world.
.
Since the early 1920s, Tamanu Oil has been studied in
hospitals and by researchers worldwide, with impressive results.
Islanders and local natural healers say that Tamanu Oil has a
unique ability to heal tissue, thereby speed up wound healing
and the growth of healthy skin.
In Pacific island folk medicine, Tamanu Oil is applied liberally
to all manner of skin problems (cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites
and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic
sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema,
herpes sores, athletes foot, as well as foot and body odour).
The Tahitians also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin as they believe
it helps to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Polynesian
women use it for helping to clear blemished skin and use it for
their babies nappy rash and skin eruptions.
'The Tamanu Tree of a thousand virtues' grows to 25 or even 30
metres in height, with long, spreading limbs. Its trunk is typically
thick with dark, cracked bark and its strong timber was once highly
sought after by Polynesian boat builders as material for canoe
hulls and boat keels. The branches are covered with shiny, dark
green oval leaves, and small white flowers with yellow centres.
Its blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume and the fruit
of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has a thin flesh and
a large nut kernel inside.
Tamanu nut is a botanical oddity. When the fruits of the tree
are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains
no apparent oil. But when the kernels are sun-dried on a rack
for 1 - 2 months, they turn a deep chocolate brown colour, and
become sticky with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil.
Using a simple screw press, the oil is squeezed from the dark
kernels and the resulting oil is dark green and luxurious.
Though the oil is thick and rich, once it is applied to the skin
it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue.
In 1918, researchers associated with the French pharmacopoeia
began research into Tamanu Oil for topical and subcutaneous use.
The French researchers quickly became impressed by Tamanu's healing
abilities and in the French medical literature on Tamanu Oil,
several instances of its successful use in cases of severe skin
conditions have been reported.
In one remarkable instance, a woman was admitted to the St. Louis
Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that
would not heal. Though doctors were sure that amputation was inevitable,
she was given regular dressings of Tamanu Oil. The wound healed
completely, leaving a smooth, flat scar.
In other cases, Tamanu Oil has been employed successfully to
heal scalds.
Oil of Tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes.
The oil's unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and
its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments
and other cosmetic products. Considering that Tamanu is a potent
healing agent with proven benefits, it is only a matter of time
before Tamanu breaks through to more widespread use, and assumes
a position among other successful topical and cosmetic ingredients.
To use, apply liberally onto the skin as required.
THE SCIENCE
Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes
of lipids; neutrallipids, glycolipids and phospholipids. It also
has a unique fatty acid and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other
components of tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins,
account for some of the oil's beneficial activity.
Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear
that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory
activities. The unique cicatrising properties of Tamanu Oil are
not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this
activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu's
anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its
relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their
modes of activity are not yet known.
Kaye Bewley www.BESTherapies3.com
You have permission to use this article in any publication, as
long as you keep the links and names intact.
About The Author
Kaye Bewley is a Natural Healing Consultant who is currently
working on the publication of her self-help book on anxiety and
worry v confidence. If you would like to contribute your experiences
on this subject, please write to her at: kaye@bestherapies3.com.
|